Menu

Information About Our Governors

Dominic Anderson - Co-opted Governor (Term of Office 21/04/2021 - 20/04/2023)

 

 

Veronica Black - Foundation Governor (Term of Office 28/03/2018 - 27/03/2022) 

I joined the Governing Body as a Foundation Governor in April 2018 and am Chair of the Finance, Premises and Pay committee. I am also the Link Governor for PE. Since

returning to the Maidenhead area, I have had my first child and am passionate about ensuring the best possible education for young people. My day job is Head of Tax and Treasury for a

sports media company.

 

Angela Downey-Beacham - Foundation Governor (Term of Office 05/05/2021 - 04/05/2025)

 

 

Amanda Featherstone - Headteacher

I have been the Headteacher at Holyport C of E Primary School and on the Governing Body since September 2016. With a teaching career of 23 years, I am totally committed to providing the children at Holyport with the best education and opportunities that I can, working together with the whole school and local community. I believe my role is to work together with our team of dedicated Governors and continuously improve the school.

 

Taslim Gbaja-Biamila - Foundation Governor (Term of Office 04/01/2019 - 03/01/2023)

I joined the governing body as a Foundation Governor in January 2019, and sit on the Standards and Staffing committee. I am also the Link Governor for RE. My day job is in housing litigation and tenancy sustainment for a local authority in West London.

 

Victoria Harris - Foundation Governor (Term of Office 01/09/2020 - 31/08/2024)

I joined the governing body in September 2016 as a Foundation Governor. I am the mother of a child at Holyport School and 2 older children who graduated from Holyport in 2016 and 2019.  I am a member of the Standards and Staffing committee. In addition, I am the Link Governor for SEN and the named Governor for Equality.

 

Lynda Jones -  Foundation Governor (Term of Office 03/12/2020 - 02/12/2024)

I have been a Foundation Governor for 8 years. I am a member of the Finance, Premises and Pay committee, and the Admissions and Marketing committee. I am also the named Governor for Safeguarding.

 

Shannon Keenlyside - Parent Governor (Term of Office 28/11/2018 - 27/11/2022)

I am a Parent Governor, and Chair of the Standards and Staffing committee. I also sit on the Admissions and Marketing committee. I am Link Governor for English. My eldest daughter attended Holyport Primary School. I work as a freelance editor of primary school educational resources. 

 

Susan Keese - Foundation Governor (Term of Office 04/01/2019 - 03/01/2023)

I am a Foundation Governor and Chair of the Admissions and Marketing committee. I am also a member of the Finance, Premises and Pay committee, as well as the Link Governor for Early Years. I have held senior leadership and marketing roles in global businesses and am pleased to be a member of the FGB to provide strategic leadership for the best education of Holyport children.

 

Paul Mew - Parent Governor/Chair of Governors (Term of Office 23/11/2019 - 22/11/2023)

I have been a Governor for six years with the last two as a Parent Governor at Holyport. I have three boys who all started in Reception. I am privileged to be current Chair of Governors, and also sit on the Finance, Premises and Pay committee. I am also the named Governor for Health and Safety. My day job is Technical Director of an IT company. 

 

Anna Prothero - Staff Governor (Term of Office 01/05/2018 - 30/04/2022)

I joined the Governing Body in 2018. I am on the Admissions and Marketing committee. I have been a teacher at Holyport for the past five years and I had a university school placement here whilst training for my PGCE at Brunel. My undergraduate degree was in History and Politics and I currently lead English across the school. I recently studied and received my Masters in  Education.

 

Father Ainsley Swift - Ex-Officio

I originally trained to be a teacher and then had a career in Community Development with a number of projects including working for The Children's Society all in the Liverpool area. I was Ordained in the Church of England in 1994 and have been ministering in the Parishes covering central Windsor for the last 20 years. I became the Vicar of Bray and joined the Governing Body at Holyport in July 2018.

 

Sunil Talwar - Parent Governor (Term of Office 22/03/2021 - 21/03/2025)

 

 

 

Full governing body - declaration of interests

Attendance At Meetings 2019-2020

 

  10th Sept 2019 6th Nov 2019 10th Mar 2020 15th Jul 2020
Veronica Black A A P P
Amanda Featherstone P P P P
Taslim Gbaja-Biamila A P P P
Victoria Harris A A A P
Lynda Jones P P A P
Shannon Keenlyside P A P P
Susan Keese P P P P
Paul Mew P P P P
Anna Prothero P P P P
Father Ainsley Swift P P P P

 

Welcome to Holyport CE Primary School. Welcome back to school - please see our newsletters for school information.
Top